Largest Deserts In The World (top 10)

DesertType of DesertLocationArea (sq mi)Area (km)
Antarctic DesertPolarAntarctica5,339,57313,829,430
Arctic DesertPolarAlaska, Canada, Greenland, Iceland, Norway,
Sweden, Finland, Russia
5,300,00013,700,000
Sahara DesertSubtropicalAfrica3,320,0009,100,000
Arabian DesertSubtropicalMiddle East900,0002,330,000
Gobi DesertCold WinterAsia500,0001,300,000
Kalahari DesertSubtropicaAfrica360,000900,000
Patagonian DesertCold WinterSouth America260,000670,000
Great Victoria DesertSubtropicalAustralia250,000647,000
Syrian DesertSubtropicaMiddle East200,000520,000
Great Basin DesertCold WinterNorth America190,000492,000